1996 Bowman's Best: Difference between revisions
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[#Base_Set|Base]]||180||-||?||? | |[[#Base_Set|Base]]||180||-||?||? | ||
|- | |||
|Refractor||180||-||?||? | |||
|- | |||
|Atomic Refractor||180||-||?||? | |||
|- | |||
|1952 Bowman Mickey Mantle Chrome Reprint||1||-||1:24||1:24 | |||
|- | |||
|1952 Bowman Mickey Mantle Chrome Refractor Reprint||1||-||1:96||1:96 | |||
|- | |||
|1952 Bowman Mickey Mantle Chrome Atomic Refractor Reprint||1||-||1:192||1:192 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:09, 20 January 2015
Description
1996 Bowman's Best is a 180 card set released by Topps. The set consists of a 90 veterans (Gold) and 90 prospects (Silver).
Card #33 does not exist. Instead, Topps erroneously printed two card #32s.
Distribution
Boxes came in several different configurations:
Retail: 20 packs with 3 cards per pack
Hobby: 24 packs with 6 cards per pack (MSRP: $4.99).
Reviews
Insertion Ratios
Cards | Total Cards | Numbered To | Hobby Odds | Retail Odds |
---|---|---|---|---|
Base | 180 | - | ? | ? |
Refractor | 180 | - | ? | ? |
Atomic Refractor | 180 | - | ? | ? |
1952 Bowman Mickey Mantle Chrome Reprint | 1 | - | 1:24 | 1:24 |
1952 Bowman Mickey Mantle Chrome Refractor Reprint | 1 | - | 1:96 | 1:96 |
1952 Bowman Mickey Mantle Chrome Atomic Refractor Reprint | 1 | - | 1:192 | 1:192 |
Checklist
Promos
This 30-card set was randomly inserted into packs of 1996 Bowman. Each Preview is also available in the following Refractor parallels.
- Refractors
- Atomic Refractors
<sql2wiki database="carddb"> SELECT num,player,info from cards WHERE (year = 1996) AND (setname = "Bowman's Best Previews"); </sql2wiki>
Base Set
<sql2wiki database="carddb"> SELECT num,player,info from cards WHERE (year = 1996) AND (setname = "Bowman's Best") ORDER BY num +0 ASC; </sql2wiki>