2018 Bowman High Tek: Difference between revisions
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|[[#Base_Set|Base]]||56||-||6:1 | |[[#Base_Set|Base]]||56||-||6:1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pattern 9 SpecTEKular Diffractors||56||-||? | |Pattern 9 SpecTEKular Diffractors||56||one-of-one||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pattern 10 Black Galactic Diffractors||56||one-of-one||? | |Pattern 10 Black Galactic Diffractors||56||one-of-one||? | ||
Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tides of Youth Black Galactic Diffractor||30||one-of-one||? | |Tides of Youth Black Galactic Diffractor||30||one-of-one||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Autographs||46||-||AU | |Autographs||46||-||AU | ||
Line 79: | Line 77: | ||
|Autographs Printing Proofs||46||four for each||AU | |Autographs Printing Proofs||46||four for each||AU | ||
|- | |- | ||
|First Bowman Tek Autographs|| | |First Bowman Tek Autographs||11||99||AU | ||
|- | |||
|First Bowman Tek Autographs Ocean Blue Diffractor||11||25||AU | |||
|- | |||
|First Bowman Tek Autographs Black Galactic Diffractor||11||99||AU | |||
|- | |||
|PyroTEKnics Autographs||15||varies||AU | |||
|- | |||
|PyroTEKnics Autographs Ocean Blue Diffractor||15||25||AU | |||
|- | |||
|PyroTEKnics Autographs Black Galactic Diffractor||15||one-of-one||AU | |||
|- | |||
|Tides of Youth Autographs||22||75||AU | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Tides of Youth Autographs Ocean Blue Diffractor||22||25||AU | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tides of Youth Autographs||22||-||AU | |Tides of Youth Autographs Black Galactic Diffractor||22||one-of-one||AU | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:22, 21 April 2022
Description
2018 Bowman High Tek is a 56-card set released September 12th. All cards are printed on acetate with multiple background variations. Unlike the the previous year's product, a small selection of "true" rookie cards are included -- however, curiously, some players eligible to be RCs (e.g. Ronald Acuna, Jr. and Gleyber Torres) are still Prospects. Each ten-card box will yield four autographs and a parallel.
Distribution
Ten cards per box (MSRP: $110). 12 boxes per case. Hobby only.
Reviews
Insertion Ratios
Cards | Total Cards | Numbered To | Odds |
---|---|---|---|
Base | 56 | - | 6:1 |
Pattern 9 SpecTEKular Diffractors | 56 | one-of-one | ? |
Pattern 10 Black Galactic Diffractors | 56 | one-of-one | ? |
Purple Rainbow Diffractor | 56 | 150 | PAR |
Green Rainbow Diffractor | 56 | 99 | PAR |
Ocean Blue Tidal Diffractor | 56 | 75 | PAR |
Gold Rainbow Diffractor | 56 | 50 | PAR |
Orange Magma Diffractor | 56 | 25 | PAR |
Red Orbit Diffractor | 56 | 10 | PAR |
Black Galactic Diffractor | 56 | one-of-one | PAR |
Black Rainbow | 56 | one-of-one | PAR |
Printing Proofs | 56 | four for each | PAR |
First Bowman Tek | 11 | 99 | ? |
First Bowman Tek Ocean Blue Diffractor | 11 | 25 | ? |
First Bowman Tek Black Galactic Diffractor | 11 | one-of-one | ? |
PyroTEKnics | 15 | 99 | ? |
PyroTEKnics Ocean Blue Diffractor | 15 | 25 | ? |
PyroTEKnics Black Galactic Diffractor | 15 | one-of-one | ? |
Tides of Youth | 30 | 99 | ? |
Tides of Youth Ocean Blue Diffractor | 30 | 25 | ? |
Tides of Youth Black Galactic Diffractor | 30 | one-of-one | ? |
Autographs | 46 | - | AU |
Autographs Purple Diffractor | 46 | - | AU |
Autographs Green Rainbow Diffractor | 46 | 99 | AU |
Autographs Ocean Blue Tidal Diffractor | 46 | 75 | AU |
Autographs Gold Rainbow Diffractor | 46 | 50 | AU |
Autographs Orange Magma Diffractor | 46 | 25 | AU |
Autographs Red Orbit Diffractor | 46 | 10 | AU |
Autographs Black Galactic Diffractor | 46 | one-of-one | AU |
Autographs Printing Proofs | 46 | four for each | AU |
First Bowman Tek Autographs | 11 | 99 | AU |
First Bowman Tek Autographs Ocean Blue Diffractor | 11 | 25 | AU |
First Bowman Tek Autographs Black Galactic Diffractor | 11 | 99 | AU |
PyroTEKnics Autographs | 15 | varies | AU |
PyroTEKnics Autographs Ocean Blue Diffractor | 15 | 25 | AU |
PyroTEKnics Autographs Black Galactic Diffractor | 15 | one-of-one | AU |
Tides of Youth Autographs | 22 | 75 | AU |
Tides of Youth Autographs Ocean Blue Diffractor | 22 | 25 | AU |
Tides of Youth Autographs Black Galactic Diffractor | 22 | one-of-one | AU |
PAR: One parallel per box.
AU: Four autographs per box.
Checklist
Base Set
NOTES:
- As with the previous editions of the High Tek brand, there are ten different background patterns in 2018 Bowman High Tek.
- Each pattern level is tiered.
- As Pattern 1 is the most common, only Pattern 1 cards are "true" rookies.
- Pattern 9 is known as the SpecTEKular Diffractor. Pattern 10 is also known as the Black Galatic Diffractor. Both Patterns 9 and 10 are ones-of-one.
Rookies
<sql2wiki database="carddb"> SELECT num,player,info FROM cards WHERE (year = 2018) AND (setname = 'Bowman High Tek Pattern 1') AND (num LIKE 'R%'); </sql2wiki>
Prospects
<sql2wiki database="carddb"> SELECT num,player,info FROM cards WHERE (year = 2018) AND (setname = 'Bowman High Tek Pattern 1') AND (num LIKE 'P%'); </sql2wiki>
Parallels
All 56 Rookie and Prospect cards are available in the following parallels. Only the Pattern 1 cards have parallels.
- Purple Rainbow Diffractor (serial-numbered to 191 copies)
- Green Rainbow Diffractor (serial-numbered to 99 copies)
- Ocean Blue Tidal Diffractor (serial-numbered to 75 copies)
- Gold Rainbow Diffractor (serial-numbered to 50 copies)
- Orange Magma Diffractor (serial-numbered to 25 copies)
- Red Orbit Diffractor (serial-numbered to ten)
- Black Galactic Diffractor (one-of-one)
- Printing Proofs (set of four for each card)
Inserts
NOTE: All inserts are serial-numbered to 99 copies and available in the following Diffractor parallels.
- Ocean Blue Tidal Diffractor (serial-numbered to 25 copies)
- Black Galactic Diffractor (one-of-one)
First Bowman Tek
<sql2wiki database="carddb"> SELECT num,player FROM cards WHERE (year = 2018) AND (setname = 'Bowman High Tek First Bowman Tek'); </sql2wiki>
PyroTEKnics
<sql2wiki database="carddb"> SELECT num,player FROM cards WHERE (year = 2018) AND (setname = 'Bowman High Tek PyroTEKnics'); </sql2wiki>
Tides of Youth
<sql2wiki database="carddb"> SELECT num,player FROM cards WHERE (year = 2018) AND (setname = 'Bowman High Tek Tides of Youth'); </sql2wiki>
Autographs
Autographs
Each Autograph is also available in the following Diffractor parallels.
- Purple Diffractor
- Green Rainbow Diffractor (serial-numbered to 99 copies)
- Ocean Blue Tidal Diffractor (serial-numbered to 75 copies)
- Gold Rainbow Diffractor (serial-numbered to 50 copies)
- Orange Magma Diffractor (serial-numbered to 25 copies)
- Red Orbit Diffractor (serial-numbered to ten)
- Black Galactic Diffractor (one-of-one)
- Press Proofs (set of four for each card)
<sql2wiki database="carddb"> SELECT num,player FROM cards WHERE (year = 2018) AND (setname = 'Bowman High Tek Autographs'); </sql2wiki>
First Bowman Tek Autographs
<sql2wiki database="carddb"> SELECT num,player FROM cards WHERE (year = 2018) AND (setname = 'Bowman High Tek First Bowman Tek Autographs'); </sql2wiki>
PyroTEKnics Autographs
<sql2wiki database="carddb"> SELECT num,player FROM cards WHERE (year = 2018) AND (setname = 'Bowman High Tek PyroTEKnics Autographs'); </sql2wiki>
Tides of Youth Autographs
<sql2wiki database="carddb"> SELECT num,player FROM cards WHERE (year = 2018) AND (setname = 'Bowman High Tek Tides of Youth Autographs'); </sql2wiki>
Topps TEK/High Tek
|
---|
Topps TEK: |
Topps High Tek: |
Bowman High Tek: |