1996 Bowman's Best: Difference between revisions
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|[[#Base_Set|Base]]||180||-||?||? | |[[#Base_Set|Base]]||180||-||?||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Refractor||180||-|| | |Refractor||180||-||1:12||1:20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Atomic Refractor||180||-|| | |Atomic Refractor||180||-||1:48||1:80 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1952 Bowman Mickey Mantle Chrome Reprint||1||-||1:24||1: | |1952 Bowman Mickey Mantle Chrome Reprint||1||-||1:24||1:20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1952 Bowman Mickey Mantle Chrome Refractor Reprint||1||-||1:96||1: | |1952 Bowman Mickey Mantle Chrome Refractor Reprint||1||-||1:96||1:160 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1952 Bowman Mickey Mantle Chrome Atomic Refractor Reprint||1||-||1:192||1: | |1952 Bowman Mickey Mantle Chrome Atomic Refractor Reprint||1||-||1:192||1:320 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cuts||15||-||1:24||1:40 | |||
|- | |||
|Cuts Refractors||15||-||1:48||1:80 | |||
|- | |||
|Cuts Atomic Refractors||15||-||1:96||1:160 | |||
|- | |||
|Mirror Image||10||-||1:48||1:80 | |||
|- | |||
|Mirror Image Refractors||10||-||1:96||1:160 | |||
|- | |||
|Mirror Image Atomic Refractors||10||-||1:192||1:320 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:14, 20 January 2015
Description
1996 Bowman's Best is a 180 card set released by Topps. The set consists of a 90 veterans (Gold) and 90 prospects (Silver).
Card #33 does not exist. Instead, Topps erroneously printed two card #32s.
Distribution
Boxes came in several different configurations:
Retail: 20 packs with 3 cards per pack
Hobby: 24 packs with 6 cards per pack (MSRP: $4.99).
Reviews
Insertion Ratios
Cards | Total Cards | Numbered To | Hobby Odds | Retail Odds |
---|---|---|---|---|
Base | 180 | - | ? | ? |
Refractor | 180 | - | 1:12 | 1:20 |
Atomic Refractor | 180 | - | 1:48 | 1:80 |
1952 Bowman Mickey Mantle Chrome Reprint | 1 | - | 1:24 | 1:20 |
1952 Bowman Mickey Mantle Chrome Refractor Reprint | 1 | - | 1:96 | 1:160 |
1952 Bowman Mickey Mantle Chrome Atomic Refractor Reprint | 1 | - | 1:192 | 1:320 |
Cuts | 15 | - | 1:24 | 1:40 |
Cuts Refractors | 15 | - | 1:48 | 1:80 |
Cuts Atomic Refractors | 15 | - | 1:96 | 1:160 |
Mirror Image | 10 | - | 1:48 | 1:80 |
Mirror Image Refractors | 10 | - | 1:96 | 1:160 |
Mirror Image Atomic Refractors | 10 | - | 1:192 | 1:320 |
Checklist
Promos
This 30-card set was randomly inserted into packs of 1996 Bowman. Each Preview is also available in the following Refractor parallels.
- Refractors
- Atomic Refractors
<sql2wiki database="carddb"> SELECT num,player,info from cards WHERE (year = 1996) AND (setname = "Bowman's Best Previews"); </sql2wiki>
Base Set
<sql2wiki database="carddb"> SELECT num,player,info from cards WHERE (year = 1996) AND (setname = "Bowman's Best") ORDER BY num +0 ASC; </sql2wiki>